Skip to content High contrast mode

Holders of a document (other than a visa) permitting them to stay in Poland:

  • non-nationals who have been granted a residence permit;
  • non-nationals who hold refugee status as granted by the Republic of Poland;
  • non-nationals who have been granted temporary protection in the territory of the Republic of Poland;
  • migrant workers who are nationals of a Member State of the European Union, Switzerland, Iceland, Norway or Liechtenstein - and the members of their families if residing in the territory of the Republic of Poland;
  • non-nationals who in the territory of the Republic of Poland have been granted a European Union long-term residence permit;
  • non-nationals who in the territory of the Republic of Poland have been granted a temporary residence permit pursuant to the circumstances referred to in Article 1271, Article 159, section 12, or Article 186, section 1, subsection 3 or 4(3) of the Act of 12 December 2013 on Aliens (Dziennik Ustaw, item 1650);
  • non-nationals who have been granted subsidiary protection in the territory of the Republic of Poland;
  • nationals of a Member State of the European Union, Switzerland, Iceland, Norway or Liechtenstein - and members of their families, having the right of permanent residence.
You have the right to pursue education in compliance with the rules applicable to Polish nationals - you will be subject to the same fees and you will be entitled to the University's financial support (maintenance grant, special grant for disabled persons and assistance grants, Rector's grant for outstanding students).

  1. Article 127: a temporary residence permit granted for the purposes of highly qualified employment
  2. Article 159, section 1: a temporary residence permit granted for the purposes of family reunification
  3. Article 186, section 1, subsection 3 or 4: temporary residence permit granted to a foreigner who:

(3)holds a long-term resident's EU residence permit granted by another European Union Member State, and:

(a)intends to be employed or self-employed in the territory of the Republic of Poland under the laws applicable in this regard in this

territory, or

(b)intends to undertake or continue studies or vocational training in the territory of the Republic of Poland, or

(c)proves that there are other grounds for his/her residence in the territory of the Republic of Poland, or

(4)is a family member of a foreigner referred to in subparagraph 3, with whom he/she resided in the territory of another European Union

Member State and accompanies him/her or is seeking to reunite with him/her.